Ingredients of MaaDisha's Ayurvedic Products

Pure Ayurvedic Elements

At MaaDisha, we believe that the best products come directly from nature, therefore we pledge to bring you skin and haircare products that are chemical, paraben, and cruelty-free. Every one of our ingredients has a significance within Ayurveda, and is used in holistic practices that heal and contribute to one's overall health. By never cutting corners, we know that each organic component in our products will help your true radiance shine through. 


Sunflower Oil 

Produced from sunflower seeds, sunflower oil is moisturizing and provides a protective barrier for the skin, making our products with this ingredient beneficial for slow-healing wounds, and dry skin conditions. Sunflower oil can also be used as a source of unsaturated fat to  replace saturated fats in your diet. Sunflower oil is used in our all natural soaps.


MaaDisha Ayurvedic Element Safflower Oil

Safflower Oil 

Safflower oil has a high concentration of Vitamin E, which helps eliminate free radicals in the body. With many moisturizing qualities, it provides a healthy glow to the skin, reducing the visibility of lines, wrinkles, and inflammation or redness of skin. Treating blemishes with this essential oil helps exfoliate problem areas. We use this oil in our Soap5 collection.



Coconut Oil 

Harvested from the coconut palm, coconut oil is now trending in the modern world, but has been consumed in tropical regions for centuries. It helps boost metabolism and raise body temperatures to promote thyroid health. It may even be the reason behind the absence of Western diseases in tropical populations. Coconut oil is a wonderful solution to dry, flaky skin, making it an ideal massage oil. It even helps treat common skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema. We use this oil in our ayurvedic soaps.


Palm Oil

Palm oil is packed with nutrients that enhance  daily energy needs, and increase the “good” cholesterol that promotes cardiovascular health. It efficiently removes oil and dirt from hair and skin, reducing the appearance of lines and wrinkles, making it a staple in beauty products for years. The strong antioxidant properties, carotenoids, fatty acids, Vitamin E, and other essential fat-soluble micronutrients in this ingredient have proven to be extremely beneficial both inside and out. We use this oil in our Soap5 collection.



Aloe Vera

Aloe barbadensis (aloe vera), has been used for thousands of years to treat health conditions. Its soothing and moisturizing properties have long connected it to herbal medicine and therapeutic effectiveness. Commonly related with healing sunburn, it can also treat other skin conditions, such as psoriasis. Aloe contains glycoproteins, which help reduce pain, redness, and inflammation. Aloe can be found in our all-natural soaps and organic shampoo.



Indian women have used turmeric in their cosmetics for hundreds of years. In both home-remedies and in Ayurveda, turmeric is said to improve skin and work as an anti-aging agent. We use turmeric in our all of our ayurvedic soaps.



Rosemary extract is a fragrant evergreen native to the Mediterranean regions. Although a common household plant, rosemary is well  valued for its many culinary and medicinal uses. A savory spice, food preservative, cosmetic ingredient and herbal medicine, rosemary works overtime to act as an antioxidant for boosting  the immune system. We use rosemary to emit a soothing aroma in our organic soaps and paraben free shampoo.


Holy Basil

Holy basil is a significant herb in Ayurvedic medicine, and considered a sacred plant in India, where it is known as “tulsi.” Basil is often added to food to counteract the effects of stress. We use basil in our Neem Enriched Soap5.




Ginger has long been used as a natural remedy to many ailments. It is known to aid in muscle pains, motion sickness, migraines, and cramping. Although it may be spicy, ginger  is also a great cure for indigestion. Ginger is used to prevent infections in our soap enriched with Neem.




Melia azadirachta (neem) oil is pressed from seeds ofthe neem tree, and proves so wonderful that it’s used is near 75% of Ayurvedic remedies. The neem tree is known as “the Village Pharmacy” in India, and natives believe its abilities are limitless. All parts of the tree such as the seeds, leaves, flowers, and bark have medicinal uses. Not only is neem oil  a beauty enhancer, but it can be used to expel parasites, fight fungal infections, destroy bacteria, induce sedation, and lower glucose levels in blood. It’s no wonder that we chose to feature this ingredient as a key part of our Neem Soap and Ayurvedic Shampoo.


Olive Oil

Olive oil, in addition to being an excellent ingredient in beauty products, has several health benefits, such as boosting the immune system and preventing viruses. Olive oil is also a great ingredient to include in a daily diet to fight high blood pressure, obesity, arthritis, diabetes, osteoporosis, heart disease, and stress. We add a touch of olive oil to complement the neem in our soap enriched with neem.


Orange Peel Powder

Orange peel powder has high amounts of Vitamin C and antioxidants that help maintain healthy skin. Its properties help absorb excess skin oils and remove dead skin cells. Besides its topical benefits, orange peel can also be used in teas to help ease stomach cramps or stimulate appetite . Orange peel is the key exfoliating ingredient in our Orange Enriched Soap5 and Patchouli Enriched Soap5



Orange Oil

Sweet orange oil is one of the most popular ingredients for aromatherapy. The oil is extracted by cold pressing the rinds of the orange, which also contain Vitamin C and fiber. This ingredient can be found in our all natural body soap enriched with orange



Patchouli Essential Oil

Patchouli essential oil is a versatile ingredient that can be used for skin care, sensual blends, or natural personal fragrances. It enhances  all skin types from dry, cracked skin to acne-prone, oily complexions . Patchouli is found in our Patchouli Enriched Soap5.



Lavender Oil

Lavender oil is obtained by distilling the flower spikes from certain species, and as with most lavender products, is proven to have a calm, soothing effect. The health benefits include stress and pain relief, scalp and skin disinfecting, enhanced blood circulation, and the treatment of  respiratory problems.  Essential oil of lavender has a fresh, herbaceous scent that provides a clean floral note while  balancing, soothing, and gently clarifying your skin. This oil  is used in our Lavender Soap5.


Alkanet Root

Alkanet root is commonly known as a natural soap colorant, and has been used as a dye for centuries. The herb is cultivated in Central and Southern Europe and yields shades of pink, blue, and purple depending on the amount and oils used. Alkanet root is used in our all natural soap which is enriched with lavender.



Comfrey Root

Comfrey root is native to Europe and Asia, but grows wild across North America. Many of the oldest herbals refer to the comfrey root as the best herb for healing, as it is known to relieve blunt injury pain, speed the healing of broken bones, and reduce the swelling present in sprains and bruises. It also encourages the regrowth of skin and tissue cells, making it a perfect ingredient for in our Lavender Soap5.




Lawsonia inermis (henna) is a plant native to tropical and subtropical regions of Africa, southern Asia, and northern Australia. Although commonly known as a dye for hair and skin, unbroken henna leaves do  not stain, and have medicinal properties for skin diseases and hair loss. We use Lawsonia inermis in our all natural shampoo.



Soap Nuts

Sapindus mukorossi, also known as soap nuts, grow on a tree exclusive to North India. The nuts are used in Ayurvedic medicine as a treatment for eczema and psoriasis, as well as a method of fading  freckles. Research has even investigated soap nuts as a treatment for  migraines. We use it in our Shampoo9.



Emblica officinalis, also known as gooseberry, is found natively in India. Highly nutritious and chock-full of  Vitamin C, minerals, and amino acids, gooseberry is a common medicinal ingredient both across the east and west cultures. It is the most celebrated herb in Ayurveda, which is why we use it in our cruelty free shampoo.  




Citrus aurantifolia (lime) is native to Southeast Asia. It has been used in herbal medicine for a variety of health conditions, and recently become popular in many weight loss supplements. Citrus aurantifolia  is cool in nature, and ideal for relieving and refreshing a tired mind. We use it in our Soap5 Collection and Shampoo9.




Triticum aestivum (wheat) is cultivated for the grain, used whole or ground. We commonly relate wheat to the flour used in breadmaking, but its fiber and vitamin C also make it beneficial to  a healthy diet. We use it in our all natural shampoo.



Yerba Mate

Ilex paraguariensis (yerba mate) is native to subtropical South America, and has a long history of use abroad. Yerba mate can be brewed as a leaf tea to produce energy and relieve fatigue. It is commonly used in herbal medicine systems used to aid weight loss, nervous anxiety, and fatigue related headaches in Europe. We use it in our chemical free shampoo, Shampoo9.



Indian Gooseberry (Amla)

Phyllanthus emblica is the Indian gooseberry, also known as amla, and comes from a tree of the phyllanthaceae family (tree of flowering plants). This ingredient is one of the richest sources of antioxidants in existence, and contains antimicrobial and antiviral properties. It can also help prevent the buildup of toxins. Amla is worshipped by Hindus as a sacred entity representing Mother Earth. We use this in our handmade Oil6.


Mustard Plant

Brassica juncea is a species of mustard plant that is highly prized for its medicinal qualities. Rich in phyto-nutrients, minerals, vitamins, and antioxidants, mustard seed and its oils have traditionally been used to relieve muscle pain and arthritis. The seeds of the plant are high in essential oils, and the mustard greens are a great source of B-complex vitamins. We use this in our ayurvedic herbal hair oil.


Coconut Palm

Cocos nucifera, also known as the coconut palm, is a highly versatile plant. Its water can be used to treat burning sensations on the skin, the oil - as used in our products - helps nourish the hair and promote growth, and  the fruit itself is an aphrodisiac agent that also helps avoid  general body weakness. We include coconut palm in our all natural hair oil, Oil6.



Castor Oil

Ricinus communis can be identified as the castor oil plant, and is native to tropical Africa and India. Castor oil supports joint, muscle, connective tissue, and skin health. It is also beneficial for nervous system disorders. This is used in our herbal hair oil.



Bottle Gourd

Lagenaria siceraria, known as bottle gourd, is commonly cultivated in tropical and subtropical areas as a source of fruit. Members of this family, such as the pumpkin and butternut squash, act like an edible body cleanser, flushing out excess water and toxins with  its diuretic properties. Daily consumption of bottle gourd can strengthen the body’s immune system and help with diseases, but remember, this vegetable should never  be eaten raw. It is a key ingredient in our ayurvedic hair oil, Oil6.



Prunis dulcis, or almond, is a species of tree native to the Middle East and South Asia. While the almond is often only thought of as a food, its oil is great for direct skin application. Almonds are also a rich source of vitamin E, and contain high quality protein. In India, consumption of almonds is believed to be good for the brain. We use this in our Oil6.